Representing Greenville, SC
[…] And this should be a concern for a plaintiff in any defamation case: When you put your reputation at issue, you open the door to exploring who you really are and what your true reputation is. If someone accuses you of sleeping with a co-worker, which is untrue, but you moonlight as an escort, then you probably want to reconsider bringing a defamation case.

Finally, in the workplace, there is special protection for employers. South Carolina Code §41-1-65, reads as follows:

(C) Unless otherwise provided by law, an employer who responds in writing to a written request concerning a current employee or former employee from a prospective employer of that employee shall be immune from civil liability for disclosure of the following information to which an employee or former employee may have access:

(1) written employee evaluations;

(2) official personnel notices that formally record the reasons for separation;

(3) whether the employee was voluntarily or involuntarily released from service and the reason for the separation; and

(4) information about job performance.

In order to overcome this grant of immunity, the plaintiff had to prove “the employer knowingly or recklessly releases or discloses false information.” There was no such evidence.

Your reputation is one of your most prized possessions. It is worth protecting, and I represent people who have seen lies damage their good name. But, these cases are tough. You need to know what you are getting into.