What are Unpaid Commissions under S.C. Code Section 39-65-10?
[…] As I’ve discussed before, the PWA provides for the potential award of treble damages (three times the amount owed) and attorney’s fees.
What are Unpaid Commissions under S.C. Code Section 39-65-10?
Commissions, in some cases, are governed by a provision separate from the Wage Payment Act. This separate provision is called the “Payment of Post-Termination Claims to Sales Representatives,” S.C. Code Section 39-65-10 and following. A unpaid commissions case can still be brought under the Wage Payment Act, but there are some strategic benefits to Section 39-65-10 for commissions that we’ll discuss below.
Under this statute, commissions are specifically defined to mean “compensation accruing to a sales representative for payment by a principal, the rate of which is expressed as a percentage of the amount of orders or sales or as a specified amount of each order or sale.” If you get paid a percentage of a sale you make, then that’s a commission. This statute also applies to independent contractors, not just employees. (For why this matters, read here.)
But that’s not the only step.