The answer: yes. While South Carolina is an “at-will” employment state where you can be te
[…] Trump. But the real question is whether such a termination, based on how an employee votes, is illegal. More specifically (since I practice law in South Carolina), is it illegal in South Carolina?
The answer: yes. While South Carolina is an “at-will” employment state where you can be terminated for good reason, bad reason, or no reason at all, there are a few exceptions to that rule. One such exception is found in S.C. Code Section 16-17-560, which states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to . . . discharge a citizen from employment or occupation . . . because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.” In essence, if you are voting during an election, regardless of whom you are voting for, then you are exercising a political right and expressing a political opinion in a manner that is provided for and protected under the Constitution.