Representing Greenville, SC
[…] Public employees also have certain grievance rights, subject to deadlines and requirements, and these grievance rights provide for some level of due process related to a termination or other employment decision.

Do Private Employees Have Any Other Rights Related to Speech?

Thank you for asking that, yes, I was just going to bring that up. South Carolina law does protect employees’ expressions of political opinions or other exercise of political rights guaranteed by the state or federal constitutions. See S.C. Code Section 16-17-560. The S.C. Supreme Court has determined that this statute creates a basis for bringing a civil lawsuit against an employer if the employee is terminated “because of [the employee’s] political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.” But this law has been narrowly applied in past cases, and facts for any such lawsuit based on this statute will matter greatly. Using racist or objectively offensive language probably doesn’t qualify as political speech in most circumstances.