Do South Carolina Private Employees Have Any Political Rights in the Workplace?
[…] A private company is not bound by the First Amendment like a public employer would be. (I covered this topic in more detail when discussing employees’ posts on Facebook here.) But what sort of rights DO you have?
Do South Carolina Private Employees Have Any Political Rights in the Workplace?
While the First Amendment doesn’t apply to private employers, South Carolina employees do have some rights regarding political and voting issues in the workplace. The primary law that provides protection is S.C. Code Section 16-17-560. Under this code section, “[i]t is unlawful for a person … discharge a citizen from employment or occupation … because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.” The Supreme Court of South Carolina has determined that an employee fired in violation of this statute may bring a private civil action for wrongful termination in violation of South Carolina’s public policy.