Public Employees Have Stronger Protections for Exercise of Free Speech than Private Employees
[…] South Carolina’s Political Rights Statute Protects Private SC Employees From Retaliation As Well
Another exception that is most relevant to this discussion today is the South Carolina Political Rights Statute (SC Code § 16-17-560). This law applies to all employees, not just public employees. Under this statute, “[i]t is unlawful for a person to assault or intimidate a citizen, discharge a citizen from employment or occupation, or eject a citizen from a rented house, land, or other property because of political opinions or the exercise of political rights and privileges guaranteed to every citizen by the Constitution and laws of the United States or by the Constitution and laws of this State.”
Firing a SC citizen for expressing political opinions or exercising political rights protected by the Constitution violates this statute on its face. We don’t have a whole host of reported cases under this statute, but I imagine we may be seeing more after this week.